ARCHITECTURAL CONCEPT FOR KAMAL THEATRE

Until announcement of the winner

  • seconds

Finalists

COMPETITION

  • AIM

    Development of an architectural concept for Galiasgar Kamal Tatarian State Academy Theatre.

  • OBJECTIVES

    1. Priority in preserving and developing Tatar national culture and language;
    2. Preservation of unique national features in the architectural appearance and design of the building;
    3. Creating a modern cultural space essential to residents of and visitors to Kazan and all potential Tatar viewers living in different parts of Russia and the world;
    4. Development of new formats of public work – enlightening formats (lectures, discussions, film screenings) and educational (clubs, schools, laboratories) to attract new audiences;
    5. Incorporating the theatre into the ecosystem of Lake Kaban;
    6. Increasing the efficiency of work and improving working conditions for the theatre staff, taking into account scenarios of individual visits by all categories of users.
  • JURY

    The winner will be the creator of the best proposal as chosen by a vote of the competition jury. Based on the results of the meeting of the Jury, the winner and two finalists will receive additional payments corresponding to their positions.

  • DESIGN PRINCIPLES

    • Respect
      Respect for all futures users, both audience members and theatre employees, must be considered in the design.


    • Future orientation
      Spaces should provide resources for the Kamal Theatre development and not limit its future.


    • Independence and inclusion
      Spaces should allow for independence and autonomy among the visitors, without the need for expertise. This also means the inclusivity of spaces, taking into account the interests of groups with limited mobility, those who are hearing or visually impaired, and other special audiences.


    • Continuity
      It is necessary to ensure the continuity of the Kamal Theatre's traditions: enable attractive representation of its history and contemporary activities in future spaces.


    • Urban inclusion
      Kamal Theatre is part of the urban environment. New spaces should help the theatre fit into the new life of Lake Kaban, taking into account the historical and urban planning context.
  • FINALISTS

    As a result of the first stage, seven finalists will be selected on the basis of a relevant portfolio and essays where they develop their proposals.

  • PRIZE FUND

    The winner will be the creator of the best proposal as chosen by a vote of the competition jury. Based on the results of the meeting of the Jury, the winner and two finalists will receive additional payment equal to following sums:

    • Prize for the winner – 2,500,000 rubles,
      including all taxes and fees.

    • Prize for 2nd place – 1,500,000 rubles,
      including all taxes and fees.

    • Prize for 3rd place – 1,000,000 rubles,
      including all taxes and fees.

SCHEDULE

  • 23 July

    Start of the competition, press conference

    23 July

    Start of the competition, press conference

    2021
  • 22 September

    Deadline for applications

    22 September

    Deadline for applications

    2021
  • 7 October

    Expert Council meeting

    7 October

    Expert Council meeting

    2021
  • 12 October

    Jury meeting

    12 October

    Jury meeting

    2021
  • 27 - 28 November

    Installation seminar for finalists

    27 - 28 November

    Installation seminar for finalists

    2021
  • 20 January

    End of acceptance of competitive proposals

    20 January

    End of acceptance of competitive proposals

    2022
  • 2 February

    Expert Council meeting

    2 February

    Expert Council meeting

    2022
  • 3 February

    Jury meeting for selection of the winner

    3 February

    Jury meeting for selection of the winner

    2022

COMPETITION TERRITORY

  • 2,04 ha

    Total area of the competition
    territory

  • 56 ha

    Lake territory
    Nizhny Kaban

  • 1906 year

    Date of birth of the
    Tatar theater

  • 1939 year

    The theater was named after a classic
    of Tatar drama - Galiasgara Kamala

Жюри конкурса

  • Ilsur Metshin

    Ilsur Metshin

    Mayor of Kazan
  • Farrokh Derakhshani

    Farrokh Derakhshani

    Director of the Aga Khan Award
  • Farid Bikchantayev

    Farid Bikchantayev

    Chief director of the Tatar State Academic Theater. Galiasgara Kamala
  • David Basulto

    David Basulto

    Founder, chief editor of Archdai-ly.com
  • Adel Khusnutdinov

    Adel Khusnutdinov

    General Director of State Unitary Enterprise Tatinvestgrazhdanproekt
  • Alexandr Sladkovsky

    Alexandr Sladkovsky

    Russian conductor. Artistic Director and Chief Conductor of the State Symphony Orchestra of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Attila Vidnyánszky

    Attila Vidnyánszky

    Artistic Director of the Hungarian National Theater, Budapest
  • Valery Fokin

    Valery Fokin

    Artistic Director of the Federal State Budgetary Institution "National Drama Theater of Russia (Alexandrinsky Theater)"
  • Evgeny Mironov

    Evgeny Mironov

    Artistic Director of the State Theater of Nations
  • Ilsiyar Tukhvatullina

    Ilsiyar Tukhvatullina

    Chief Architect of Kazan
  • Irada Ayupova

    Irada Ayupova

    Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Maria Privalova

    Maria Privalova

    General Director of the Moscow State Budgetary Institution of Culture «Central Library named after N.A. Nekrasov»
  • Marat Aizatullin

    Marat Aizatullin

    Minister of Construction, Architecture and Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Nikolay Kikava

    Nikolay Kikava

    Deputy Director for Scientific Work of the GAU «Scientific Research and Design Institute of Urban Planning of the City of Moscow»
  • Radik Salikhov

    Radik Salikhov

    octor of Historical Sciences, Director of the Institute of History named after Sh.Marjani
  • Razil Valeev

    Razil Valeev

    People's poet of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Rustam Suleimanov

    Rustam Suleimanov

    Founder of Mardjani Foundation
  • Sergey Kuznetsov

    Sergey Kuznetsov

    First Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Architecture and Urban Planning of the city of Moscow
  • Tatiana Prokofieva

    Tatiana Prokofieva

    Advisor to the Mayor of Kazan for Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Gokhan Avcioglu

    Gokhan Avcioglu

    Founder of GAD Architecture, the member of RIBA, founder of the Foundation for the Development of Innovative Architecture «GAD Foundation»
  • Totan Kuzembaev

    Totan Kuzembaev

    Head of the «Architectural Workshop of Totan Kuzembaev»
  • Yuri Grigoryan

    Yuri Grigoryan

    Head of the architectural bureau «Project Meganom»
  • Oyat Shukurov

    Oyat Shukurov

    Partner of the architectural bureau ХОРА, teacher of the diploma studio MARCH
  • Mikhail Mikadze

    Mikhail Mikadze

    Founding partner of the architectural bureau ХОРА, teacher of the diploma studio MARСH
  • Nikolay Vasiliev

    Nikolay Vasiliev

    Member of the Board of the Union of Architects of the Republic of Tatarstan, Advisor to the Minister of Construction, Architecture and Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Tatarstan

Experts

  • Natalia Fishman-Bekmambetova

    Natalia Fishman-Bekmambetova

    Assistant to the President of the Republic of Tatarstan, Co-Chairman of the Expert Council
  • Ilfir Yakupov

    Ilfir Yakupov

    Director of the Tatar State Academic Theater named after G. Kamala, Co-Chair of the Expert Council
  • Marat Zakirov

    Marat Zakirov

    Head of the Administration of the Vakhitovsky and Privolzhsky districts of the city of Kazan
  • Guzel Sagitova

    Guzel Sagitova

    Deputy Head of the Executive Committee of Kazan for Social Issues
  • Dilbar Sadykova

    Dilbar Sadykova

    Member of the Commission on Culture of the Public Chamber of the Republic of Tatarstan, General Director of ANO «Center for Tourism Development of the Republic of Tatarstan»
  • Vladimir Kudryashev

    Vladimir Kudryashev

    Deputy Minister of Construction, Architecture and Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Tatarstan
  • Niyaz Iglamov

    Niyaz Iglamov

    Theater critic, curator of special projects of the Tatar State Academic Theater named after G. Kamala
  • Ilnaz Khaybullin

    Ilnaz Khaybullin

    Head of the art and production department of the Tatar State Academic Theater named after G. Kamala
  • Radik Bariev

    Radik Bariev

    Actor of the Tatar State Academic Theater named after G. Kamal, People's Artist of Tatarstan, laureate of the State Prize of the Republic of Tatarstan named after Tukaya
  • Альфрид Бустанов

    Альфрид Бустанов

    Заместитель директора Института истории им.Ш.Марджани
  • Ркаиль Зайдуллин

    Ркаиль Зайдуллин

    Poet, writer, Head of the Writers' Union of the Republic of Tatarstan, laureate of the State Prize of the Republic of Tatarstan named after G. Tukai
  • Ilgiz Zainiev

    Ilgiz Zainiev

    Artistic director of the Ekiyat puppet theater
  • Rail Sadriev

    Rail Sadriev

    Artistic Director, Director of the Buinsky State Drama Theater
  • Yuri Alshits

    Yuri Alshits

    Artistic Director of the World Theater Training Institute - ITI UNESCO
  • Радиф Кашапов

    Радиф Кашапов

    Journalist of the site «Realnoe Vremya»
  • Airat Faizrakhmanov

    Airat Faizrakhmanov

    Candidate of Historical Sciences, Deputy Chairman of the World Forum of Tatar Youth
  • Anton Flerov

    Anton Flerov

    Curator of the Theater Institute
  • Inna Yarkova

    Inna Yarkova

    Co-founder and Director of the Living City Foundation for the Support of Contemporary Art
  • Mikhail Bychkov

    Mikhail Bychkov

    Theater Director, Founder and Artistic Director of the Voronezh Chamber Theater, Honored Art Worker of the Voronezh Region
  • Sergey Skomorokhov

    Sergey Skomorokhov

    Chief artist of the Tatar State Academic Theater named after G. Kamal
  • Aigul Davletshina

    Aigul Davletshina

    Art manager, specialist in socio-cultural programming, co-founder of the multidisciplinary production company creeptone.media
  • Svetlana Persova

    Svetlana Persova

    Associate Professor of the Department of Reconstruction, Restoration of Architectural Heritage and Fundamentals of Architecture
  • Alexander Ostrogorsky

    Alexander Ostrogorsky

    Teacher of the MARCH architecture school
  • Andrey Borisov

    Andrey Borisov

    Sakha Academic Theater named after P.A. Oyunsky
  • Suhrob Shekhov

    Suhrob Shekhov

    Chief Director of the State Theater of Musical Comedy named after K. Khujandi
  • Sharshebek Sheishenov

    Sharshebek Sheishenov

    Director and Artistic Director of the State Youth Theater «Uchur»
  • Israfil Ramazan oglu Israfilov

    Israfil Ramazan oglu Israfilov

    Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts
  • Ayrat Abushakhmanov

    Ayrat Abushakhmanov

    Chief director of the Bashkir Academic Drama Theater named after M. Gafuri
  • Valery Yakovlev

    Valery Yakovlev

    Artistic Director of the Chuvash State Academic Drama Theater named after K.V. Ivanova
  • Marya Leontieva

    Marya Leontieva

    Founder of the Institute of Urban Studies «Tamga»
  • Enzhe Dusaeva

    Enzhe Dusaeva

    Founder of the Institute of Urban Studies «Tamga»
  • Sergey Sanachin

    Sergey Sanachin

    Architect-urban planner, author of books on the architecture of Kazan, member of the Union of Architects of Russia
  • Raif Nizametdin

    Raif Nizametdin

    Investment manager
  • Renat Tumarov

    Renat Tumarov

    Head of the art and production department of the Alexandrinsky Theater
  • Мария Игнатьева

    Мария Игнатьева

    Head of the Department of Scientific, Methodological and Research Work of the Moscow State Budgetary Institution of Culture «Central Library named after N.A. Nekrasov»
ALL PUBLICATIONS

Information Partners

  • https://archi.ru/
  • http://totalarch.com/
  • https://www.architime.ru/
  • https://www.e-architect.com/
  • https://www.archdaily.com/
  • https://archsovet.msk.ru/en/
  • https://www.archidiaries.com/
  • http://www.ardexpert.ru